1. Introduction

2. Payment details

3. Services details

4. Copyright

5. Privacy policy

6. Information on the protection of personal data

7. Cookie policy

8. Quality of hosting services - operating errors

9. Final provisions

 

1. Introduction

 

The website www.thestyleupgrade.com is owned by Aniela Codita, tax code CDTNMR87P60Z129Y and will be referred to as SELLER.

By accessing this website, including visiting and purchasing digital products and services at www.thestyleupgrade.com, you accept these terms and conditions of use and agree to abide by them every time you access the site. We invite you to carefully read the whole Terms and Conditions page before you place an order. The Seller, Aniela Codita, assumes the right to change these provisions at any time without the prior notice of the Customer. The customer has permanent access to the latest version which can be found by accessing this page, called "Terms and Conditions".

 

The seller warrants users limited access for personal interest (ordering online, information) to the website www.thestyleupgrade.com and does not give them the right to partially or completely download or modify the site, partially or entirely reproduce the site, to copy, sell/resell or exploit the site in any other manner, for commercial purposes or contrary to the interests of the Seller without her prior written consent.

 

The right to create a web link to www.thestyleupgrade.com is limited, non-exclusive and revocable, and is granted as long as it does not cause any inconvenience to the Seller, only after obtaining the Seller's agreement in writing or by email.

 

   2. Payment details

Payments shall be made online, via PayPal or bank transfer.

In the case of consulting services, payments shall be made prior to the appointment.

In the case of digital products, payments shall be made before getting access to the materials.

 

Payments are not reimbursable.

Under Emergency Ordinance UG 34/2014, there is a 14-day time limit within which you can request cancellation of services and the return of their value if the services have not been performed and the cancellation takes place at least 48 hours prior to an existing appointment.

 

All payments shall be made in Euros (€).

 

   3. Services details

​All the services can be offered both online and offline.

In the case of online services, the client might be asked to send a number of photos and other information via e-mail.

The client is the sole responsible for the quality of the photos, being aware of the fact that this aspect can considerably contribute to the outcome of the consultation. 

Once an appointment is booked, any changes to the date and time shall be made at least 48 hours before the scheduled appointment.

The meeting can be rescheduled by the customer only once.

The images and links used in the materials sent to the client are the property of third parties, such as online stores, etc. These are intended to clearly and effectively illustrate the advice and recommendations offered at the customer's request and the Seller does not assume their copyright, but neither the responsibility for possible variations in color, size, availability, etc. which they can present.

The payment represents the client's consent to these conditions..

The Style Upgrade carries out consulting activities.

 

   4. Copyright

The entire content of the website www.thestyleupgrade.com - images, texts, graphics, symbols, web graphics, emails, scripts, programs and other data - is the property of The Style Upgrade and is protected by the Copyright Law (Law No. 8/1996) and the laws on intellectual and industrial property. Use of any of the items listed above without the consent of the seller is punishable under the laws in force. The use of www.thestyleupgrade.com is permitted only within the limits set forth in this document.

 

    5. Privacy Policy

By registering as a member of the website or by placing an order and being aware of the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 regarding the processing of personal data, the client and/or the member agrees with the processing of his/her personal data for the purpose of managing the membership of the site and/or of the sale and purchase agreement concluded upon the placing of an order and with receipt of any communications from the Seller for the purpose of carrying out communication and e-mail marketing activities. The Personal Data Processing Agreement is also given for the post-membership termination period and/or the sale and purchase agreement for the purpose of communicating certain offers via e-mail.

The customer and/or the member, in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 regarding the processing of personal data has the right to access, oppose and interfere with the data and can exercise these rights by addressing to the Seller. The client and/or member was informed that his or her personal data could be transmitted to third parties, competent authorities and/or central, local public authorities, under the law, at their legitimate request.

The Seller informs the Customer and/or the member that they carry out their activity in accordance with the provisions of the Law no.677 / 2001 for the protection of persons regarding the processing of their personal data and their free circulation and according to the decision no. 200 on 14 December 2015 on the determination of cases of processing of personal data for which no notification is required, as well as for the amendment and repeal of certain decisions.

The website www.thestyleupgrade.com guarantees the confidentiality of the information. I strictly respect the confidentiality of my customers’ data and I undertake not to transmit their personal data to third parties and to use them solely for the purpose for which they were entered (order processing) and for commercial information about this activity.     

What sort of data do I need?

In order to be able to process the online orders in the best conditions, I need the following information about you: name, surname, e-mail address and phone number.

In addition, depending on your request, I may ask you to send me via e-mail, Telegram or WhatsApp, one or more photos, such as:

- Two headshots: 1 front + 1 side view (hair pulled off, no makeup, no accessories)

- Two full-body shots: 1 front + 1 side view (wearing tight-fitting clothes in the same or similar colors)

- Measurements: bust - waist - hips; height + weight

- Optional: one or more front pictures - full body (wearing your favorite outfits)

The requested information will be used to process your order and to notify you of any changes to the website's operation. I can also get information about the number of website users or information that can help me improve or develop it. If you have any comments, questions or complaints about the confidentiality policy, please contact me via e-mail.

 

   6. Information on the protection of personal data

1. Information on the protection of personal data

The Style Upgrade customers (individuals who have traded through www.thestyleupgrade.com, subscribers to the newsletter, or those who have an account on www.thestyleupgrade.com) are informed that their personal data included in the application form will be processed by The Style Upgrade, as a personal data operator, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Directive - GDPR) in the application of GDPR provisions and/or any other decisions that the National Personal Data Protection Supervisor (ANSPDCP) may issue regarding the protection of personal data.

 

2. The purposes and legal basis of the processing

Personal data is processed by The Style Upgradefor the following purposes and based on the following legal bases:

- for the purpose of selling goods and services online. In this case, the processing of Personal Data is necessary to carry out the purchase of goods through online commerce. The legal basis for these processing operations is the contract concluded by electronic means, concluded by the purchase of goods and services by the person concerned and by the acceptance of the order by The Style Upgrade, in compliance with the legal provisions in the field of online trade;

- for the purpose of including the target person in various marketing campaigns and marketing communications conducted by The Style Upgrade through the following marketing activities: (i) receiving information and commercial news (covering: sending by mail, email, telephone, general marketing message SMS, promotional coupons and/or via the mobile application when it becomes operational); (ii) personalized offers and discounts (covers: sending by mail, email, phone, SMS, messages, promotional offers, coupons). The legal basis for these processing operations is the consent of the data subject, to the extent that such consent has been granted by the person concerned through the Consent Form;

- in order to ensure the accounting, according to the applicable legal provisions. The legal basis for these processing operations is the fulfilment of legal obligations of The Style Upgrade. If the targeted person fails to provide such data to The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita), they will be unable to comply with its statutory accounting obligations.

 

3. Transfer of Personal Data

In the processing operations performed for the above purposes, the Participant's Personal Data will be transferred to the following third parties as follows:

a) to Service Providers

The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) transmits Personal Data to different Providers to ensure the processing of Personal Data in complete safety for the purposes of processing transactions that are the object of activity for bookkeeping, hosting www.thestyleupgrade.com, for card transaction processors (for online card payments). The service providers contracted by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) act as authorized persons and strictly on the basis of the documented instructions received from The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita).

 

The list of The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) vendors processing Personal Data as empowered is:

- Bookkeeping

- Hosting: wix.com

- Payments: PayPal

 

The list is updated periodically whenever changes occur in The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita)'s collaboration with its suppliers.

b) to external consultants, lawyers, etc. in order to solve any potential pre-trial/litigating situations;

c) to public institutions and authorities (for example, fraud investigation authorities, police, courts, etc.), if any, for the purpose of exercising and/or defending any legal rights and interests of The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita).

Personal Data Transfer - Localization

 

4. The period of storage of personal data

Personal Data of the subject is stored only for the duration and to the extent necessary to achieve the above purposes or if there is a legal obligation to do so. For Personal Data processing where the consent of the data subject is required, Personal Data will be processed and retained until the date of such consent.

If the person concerned is inactive for a period longer than 6 months from the date of the last purchase of goods traded online by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita), personal data will be deleted.

Also, the Personal Data of the person concerned found in any supporting documents underlying the records in the financial accounts shall be kept in The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) archive for 10 years from the date of the closing of the financial year in which the supporting documents were drawn up in accordance with the provisions of the Accounting Law. Last but not least, in the defence and exercise of The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) legal rights and interests, personal data needed to achieve this purpose will be retained in accordance with the general prescription terms.

 

Upon expiry of the above deadlines, personal data will be deleted and/or destroyed from records/databases of The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita).

 

5. Participant's Rights on the Protection of Personal Data

 

The person concerned has the following rights in relation to the protection of Personal Data processed by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) as an operator:

Right to information: the Participant's right to receive information on the processing of Personal Data;

Right of access: the Participant's right to obtain from The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) a confirmation that it does or does not process personal data concerning him or her and, if so, access to that data and information on data processing;

Right to rectification: the Participant's right to obtain from The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita), without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate data concerning him or her or the completion of personal data that is incomplete;

Right to delete data: the Participant's right to obtain from The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita), without undue delay, the deletion of personal data concerning him/her in the following situations provided by the GDPR, as follows: (i) personal data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which they were collected or processed by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita); (ii) the Participant withdraws its consent for consent-based data processing; (iii) The Participant opposes the processing of Personal Data by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita); (iv) the Participant's personal data has been processed unlawfully by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita); (v) personal data must be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation on The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita);

Right to restriction of processing: the Participant's right to obtain from The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) the restriction of processing of Personal Data in any of the following situations provided by the GDPR, as follows: (i) The participant disputes the accuracy of the data processed by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita); (ii) The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita)'s processing of Personal Data is illegal and the Participant does not want to delete Personal Data, but requests that The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) be restricted from using it; (iii) The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) no longer needs Personal Data, but the Participant requests them to find, exercise or defend a right in court; (iv) Participant opposes processing.

If the Participant has obtained the Restriction of Processing, the Participant will be subsequently informed by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) prior to the lifting of the processing restriction.

The right to data portability: the Participant's right to receive from The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) the personal data concerning him or her and which he/she has provided to the operator in a structured, commonly used, readable and forwarded data format to another operator when technical means so permit. The participant may exercise this right only when the processing is based on the Participant's consent or when the processing is done by automatic means.

Right of opposition: the Participant's right to oppose the processing by The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita), on grounds of his/her particular circumstances, on the basis of his/her legitimate interest.

The right of the Participant not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles (any automated processing that uses personal data to evaluate certain aspects of the Participant, such as the Participant's procurement history, etc.), with legal effects on the Participant or which affect him in a similar way to a significant extent.

In order to exercise the above rights, the Participant may send a written application (e) by e-mail to thestyleupgrade@outlook.com or contact (ii) by post/courier to The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita).

In order to meet the requests for the exercise of the above rights, The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) may request additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the claimant. The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) will provide a response to the Participant's request to exercise the above rights within 30 days from the receipt of the request. The 30-day response period may be extended by two months, when necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of applications, in accordance with GDPR regulations.

For any questions regarding the information contained in this document, the person concerned may address The Style Upgrade (Aniela Codita) via e-mail: thestyleupgrade@outlook.com.

The participant has the right to file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.

 

 

   7. Cookie policy

 

Like most websites, this one uses cookies.

 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They are used in different ways, such as checking whether you've visited the site in the past or to help us know how many visitors visit the site every month. These files contain information about using your computer but do not include personal information about you (for example, name).

 

This policy explains how cookies are used on the www.thestyleupgrade.com website and how you can control cookies that can be used on this website.

 

About the cookie policy

By accessing the site you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the site on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be communicated here. I reserve the right to modify this Cookie Policy from time to time. Such changes take effect as soon as they are displayed. Further use of the site is your agreement to all these changes.

 

Using cookies

I can collect information automatically when you visit the site by using cookies. Cookies allow me to identify the computer and find out details about your last visit. You can choose not to allow cookies by using the links below. If you choose not to allow them, I cannot guarantee that the experience on the site will be as good as when you allow cookies.

Information gathered by cookies will not identify you personally; it includes general information about computer settings, Internet connection, operating system and platforms, IP address, navigation patterns and browsing times on your site and location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change browser settings to clear cookies or prevent auto-acceptance.

The links below explain how you can control cookies through your browser - note that if you disable browser cookies, then these settings apply to all sites, not just to this one:

Internet Explorer; for mobile devices here

Chrome;

- Safari; for mobile devices here

- Firefox;

- Blackberries;

- Android;

- Opera.

 

Types of cookies that can be used on the site

The following types of cookies are used on this site:

1. Personalization cookies

These cookies are used to recognize repeat visits to the site as well as other navigation information (for example, how to reach the site, visited pages, selected options, information entered). These are used to recommend the content.

2. Analytics cookies

They monitor how visitors use the site and how they arrived on the site. This information is collected so that I can see total (not individual) data about site users.

3. Cookies from third-party services

Social networks, video content websites and other services I offer are run by other companies. These companies may place cookies on your computer when using this site.

 

Below you can find a list of locations where you can find out more about the specific services I use and the use of cookies:

- Facebook;

- Twitter;

- YouTube;

​- Pinterest;

- Instagram.

4. Site management cookies

These are used to keep your identity or session on the website. For example, I could use cookies when a voting/poll system is implemented on a page to make sure you can vote once.

These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you can change the browser settings to refuse all cookies (see above) if you do not want to accept them.

 

   8. Quality of hosting services - operating errors

The website www.thestyleupgrade.com is hosted by third-party servers. The Seller will not be held responsible for any errors occurring on the site, regardless of the reasons for their occurrence, including site changes, settings, or updates to the scheduled scripts. The Seller will not be held liable for errors that occurred due to the use of certain browsers to visit www.thestyleupgrade.com.

FRAUD

ANY ATTEMPT OF ACCESSING THE USERS' PERSONAL DATA, MODIFYING THE WWW.THESTYLEUPGRADE.COM WEBSITE OR AFFECTING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVER ON WHICH THE WEBSITE IS HOSTED SHALL BE CONSIDERED AN ATTEMPT AT FRAUD AND WILL PUT IN MOTION THE CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION AGAINST THOSE WHO ATTEMPTED FRAUD.

 

 

   9. Final provisions

Any other issue caused by the products and services presented on www.thestyleupgrade.com and not already dealt with by any article in this document will be settled amicably within 30 business days from the date of written notice of the issues by the user.

If the conflict has not been settled amicably, jurisdiction lies with the Romanian courts or an alternative dispute resolution body, agreed by both parties. By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions of the www.thestyleupgrade.com site, the customer fully assumes the consequences arising from the use of the site under these conditions.

The photos are informative and may sometimes contain inaccuracies such as the color of the products in the pictures may be different from the actual color, as well as the dimensions or patterns on the products. Some service specifications or prices may contain operating errors or may be modified by the Seller without notice, without affecting the orders already accepted.

The contract between the Seller and the Customer, based on orders, enters the jurisdiction of the Romanian laws.

All dialogues related to this Agreement will be conducted exclusively in Romanian.

Terms and conditions

©2017-2020 by The Style Upgrade | Tax code: CDTNMR87P60Z129Y

Terms and conditions | Termini e condizioni  | Termeni si conditii

  • Black Icon LinkedIn
  • The Style Upgrade on Instagram
  • The Style Upgrade on Facebook
  • The Style Upgrade on Pinterest
  • The Style Upgrade on Twitter